Privacy Policy

GEELONG COMMUNITY SURVEY PRIVACY POLICY

The Geelong Community Survey respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Statement sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

By visiting our website, completing the survey, endorsing the survey or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about what is explained here or about our privacy practices, please let us know.   

You can contact us by:

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information about individuals who complete the survey or who endorse the survey and/or our organisation. The personal information which we collect and hold generally includes your name, address, date of birth and contact details (such as your phone number and email address), and demographics such as income level.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will make the survey results less powerful and effective. 

By providing your personal information to us you consent to us collecting, using or disclosing it as specified in this Privacy Statement or as otherwise authorised by law.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information you provide to us directly, for example, in person, over the phone, by email, via our website or by completing our online or hard copy survey.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, when possible, we will always collect personal information from you directly. If it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it directly from you, we will take steps to make you aware that your information has been collected.

Use of personal information

We will use your information as you would expect.  We only collect personal information about you if that information is necessary for any of the following purposes:

  • fulfilling our role in informing and educating the community about the issues that the Geelong community cares about
  • receiving endorsements for the survey
  • forging alliances, and supporting like minded organisations 
  • receiving feedback or complaints on any of the above functions or activities
  • responding to your comments or questions and receiving feedback or complaints on any of the above functions or activities
  • improving our website
  • such other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

We will only collect your personal information when the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities as set out above.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not share your personal information with any other person or organisation, including candidates in the Council elections. Our survey results will be aggregated and communicated separately to any individual’s personal information. It is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency’s request.

Keeping your information secure

We will take commercially reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference (including computer attacks) and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it (unless we are required to retain it by law or a court/tribunal order).

Anonymity and Psuedonymity

When it is not impracticable or unlawful, you are welcome to interact with us without identifying yourself, or by using a pseudonym. 

Access and correction

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided on this page.

Notifiable data breaches scheme

In the event of any unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information (including  where information is lost in circumstances where unauthorised access or disclosure is likely to occur) that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contact details

All queries or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement, or requests for access to, or correction of, personal information should be directed to us as follows:

If you are making a complaint, you will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. We will refer your complaint to our Legal Advisor who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Review and revisions to privacy policy

Our Privacy Statement will be reviewed regularly and updated as necessary from time to time.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in July 2020.